Difference between revisions of "Substrate"
m (Changed the logo) |
IHaveNoLife (talk | contribs) |
||
(16 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
! colspan="2" style="background-color: #FFFFFF; font-size: 120%; text-align: center;" align="center" | <span style="color: #000000;">'''Substrate'''</span> | ! colspan="2" style="background-color: #FFFFFF; font-size: 120%; text-align: center;" align="center" | <span style="color: #000000;">'''Substrate'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; font-size: 90%;" |[[File: | | style="text-align: center; font-size: 90%;" |[[File:Substrate Logo V2.png|250x250px|Substrate Logo]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
|'''Date of founding:'''||November 7, 2020 | |'''Date of founding:'''||November 7, 2020 | ||
|- style="vertical-align: top;" | |- style="vertical-align: top;" | ||
|'''Member count'''||'''[https://docs.google.com/document/d/1ZFmBKUWewuyNdfXKAoTn4reoD4CiDeygsdYqW5BeUa0/view | |'''Member count'''||'''[https://docs.google.com/document/d/1ZFmBKUWewuyNdfXKAoTn4reoD4CiDeygsdYqW5BeUa0/view 1220]''' | ||
|- style="vertical-align: top;" | |- style="vertical-align: top;" | ||
|'''Discord link'''||'''https://discord.gg/rncssqBrf2''' | |'''Discord link'''||'''https://discord.gg/rncssqBrf2''' | ||
Line 327: | Line 327: | ||
|Military | |Military | ||
|2020/11/06 | |2020/11/06 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Red Wood Industries]] | |||
|160 | |||
|Military | |||
|2020/11/08 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The Galactic Federation]] | |[[The Galactic Federation]] | ||
Line 365: | Line 370: | ||
|[[Angels of the Warp]] | |[[Angels of the Warp]] | ||
|61 | |61 | ||
Military | |||
|2011/04/05 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 401: | Line 391: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Chief of Staff | |Chief of Staff | ||
| | |[https://wiki.starbasegame.com/index.php/User:Leon_the_Lion Leon the Lion] | ||
|[[ | |[[Red Wood Industries]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|C1: Personnel | |C1: Personnel | ||
Line 409: | Line 399: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|C2: Intelligence | |C2: Intelligence | ||
| | |Cashmere Captain | ||
|[[ | |[[NOVUS ΛURORΛ]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|C3: Operations | |C3: Operations | ||
|DirtyScoundrel | |DirtyScoundrel | ||
|[[ | |[[Test Outfit]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|C4: Logistics | |C4: Logistics | ||
Line 421: | Line 411: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|C5: Planning | |C5: Planning | ||
| | |Spacekeek | ||
| | |[[Red Wood Industries]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|C6: Comms & IT🔒 | |C6: Comms & IT🔒 | ||
Line 429: | Line 419: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|C7: Training | |C7: Training | ||
| | |Salty | ||
| | |[[NOVUS ΛURORΛ]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|C8: Finance🔒 | |C8: Finance🔒 | ||
Line 437: | Line 427: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|C9: Political Liaison | |C9: Political Liaison | ||
| | |FFT2003 | ||
| | |[[Red Wood Industries]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|C10: Technology | |C10: Technology | ||
Line 452: | Line 442: | ||
!Appointed | !Appointed | ||
!Faction | !Faction | ||
|- | |- | ||
|C2: Intel Deputy | |C2: Intel Deputy | ||
| | |Intel Node | ||
| | |[[Collective]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|C2: | |C2: Agent Handling | ||
|Blue | |Blue | ||
|[[NOVUS ΛURORΛ]] | |[[NOVUS ΛURORΛ]] | ||
Line 480: | Line 462: | ||
|PandaPants200 | |PandaPants200 | ||
|[[The Wake]] | |[[The Wake]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|C3: Salvage | |C3: Salvage | ||
Line 495: | Line 473: | ||
|C3: Counter-piracy | |C3: Counter-piracy | ||
|Val | |Val | ||
|[[The Galactic Federation | |[[The Galactic Federation]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |C4: Respawn | ||
| | |NIVLΛNΞT | ||
|[[ | |[[NOVUS ΛURORΛ]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|C4: Supplies | |C4: Supplies | ||
| | |Mithrandalf | ||
| | |[[930 Incorporated]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|C4: Construction | |C4: Construction | ||
Line 513: | Line 487: | ||
|[[Collective]] | |[[Collective]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|C4: Construction | |C4: Resources | ||
|Darkdraco | |||
|[[Imperium of Man]] | |||
|- | |||
|C5: Construction Planner | |||
|Combustible | |Combustible | ||
|[[Quasar Systems]] | |[[Quasar Systems]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |C5: Mining Planner | ||
|Shiva | |||
| | |||
|[[Collective]] | |[[Collective]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|C7: Doctrine | |C7: Doctrine | ||
| | |Salty | ||
|[[NOVUS ΛURORΛ]] | |[[NOVUS ΛURORΛ]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 542: | Line 508: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|C8: Loans | |C8: Loans | ||
| | |Lukas04 | ||
| | |[[Collective]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|C9: Policy | |C9: Policy | ||
| | |Hentaper | ||
| | |[[The Galactic Federation]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|C9: Relations Coordinator | |C9: Relations Coordinator | ||
Line 558: | Line 524: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|C9: External Relations | |C9: External Relations | ||
| | |Marshmellow19901 | ||
| | |[[Red Wood Industries]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|C9: Recruitment Advisor | |C9: Recruitment Advisor | ||
| | |powerhouse | ||
| | |[[Collective]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|C10: Design | |C10: Design | ||
|Dageran | |Dageran | ||
|[[Quasar Systems]] | |[[Quasar Systems]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|C10: Documentation | |C10: Documentation | ||
|Stimpy-66 | |Stimpy-66 | ||
|[[Collective]] | |[[Collective]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 601: | Line 555: | ||
|[[Collective]] | |[[Collective]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Cashmere Captain | ||
|[[NOVUS ΛURORΛ]] | |[[NOVUS ΛURORΛ]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 612: | Line 566: | ||
|Kitten | |Kitten | ||
|[[Imperium of Man]] | |[[Imperium of Man]] | ||
|- | |||
|Leon the Lion | |||
|[[Red Wood Industries]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Revan | |Revan | ||
Line 631: | Line 588: | ||
|[[Angels of the Warp]] | |[[Angels of the Warp]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 653: | Line 605: | ||
|[[930 Incorporated]] | |[[930 Incorporated]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:43, 6 June 2021
Substrate | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Substrate is a player alliance.
Goals
- Surviving against other mega groups.
- Create prosperity and growth.
- Maintaining free travel and order in alliance space.
- Uniting members with a sense of community.
- Coordinating mega projects.
- Maintaining maximum autonomy of its members.
Official Documents
Substrate announced its existence publicly on November 7th 2020:
📜 Constitution of Substrate Constitution upon founding
Ideology
To act as a platform for the factions within it to grow and prosper. It's ideals, as defined in the Constitution, are:
- Courtesy. Be respectful, civil, and professional.
- Coexistence. The substrate should coexist with netural parties - it is not a alliance of warmongers.
- WIP
Achievements
Alliance Ships
Ships commissioned by Substrate and created by one or multiple member factions. There are over 25 Substrate ships, so this list is incomplete.
Geophage | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Mongoose | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Glaive | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Dawnblade | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Stormcrow | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Maxotaur | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Dust Dragon | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Member Factions
Substrate Members (17) | |||
---|---|---|---|
Faction | ~Size | Main contribution | Join date |
Collective | 490 | Tech, infrastructure, military, logistics | 2020/11/02 |
NOVUS ΛURORΛ | 120 | Tech, Logistics, Ship design | 2020/11/03 |
Machine | 95 | Industry, logistics | 2020/11/03 |
Quasar Systems | 35 | Ship design, logistics, tech | 2020/11/04 |
* Sector 7 | 2020/11/04 | ||
Imperium of Man | 50 | Military | 2020/11/06 |
Red Wood Industries | 160 | Military | 2020/11/08 |
The Galactic Federation | 50 | Military, industry | 2020/11/16 |
The Wake | 20 | Salvage | 2020/11/20 |
TEST Outfit | 200 | Military, tech | 2020/12/12 |
United Mole Enterprise | 40 | Tech | 2020/12/12 |
930 Incorporated | 35 | Salvage, Fuel, Repair | 2020/2/02 |
Vintage Incorporated | 20 | Infrastructure, tech, ship design | 2021/1/27 |
Artemis Cargo Corporation | 61 | Logistics, Mining, Ship Design | 2021/2/19 |
Angels of the Warp | 61
Military |
2011/04/05 |
- Factions marked with * are subsidiaries.
The ideology of Substrate is primarily upheld at the alliance level and don't have to strictly apply to member factions outside of Substrate channels and space.
Leadership Structure
Directorate
The alliance has a Directorate responsible for command and decision-making. The Directorate is meritocratically appointed to lead specific fields of expertise. As a failsafe mechanism, the upper leadership of Collective (The Cores) has the final say in all matter deemed necessary. The Directorate listens to the Council for ideas and implements the best ones. Major decisions, such as a faction joining or war, go through a council vote. The specific responsibilities of each role is elaborated in the constitution.
Officers | ||
---|---|---|
Position | Appointed | Faction |
Chief of Staff | Leon the Lion | Red Wood Industries |
C1: Personnel | Lingon_ | NOVUS ΛURORΛ |
C2: Intelligence | Cashmere Captain | NOVUS ΛURORΛ |
C3: Operations | DirtyScoundrel | Test Outfit |
C4: Logistics | Some1Gee | Artemis Cargo Corporation |
C5: Planning | Spacekeek | Red Wood Industries |
C6: Comms & IT🔒 | Volcano | Collective |
C7: Training | Salty | NOVUS ΛURORΛ |
C8: Finance🔒 | Battle_wrath | Collective |
C9: Political Liaison | FFT2003 | Red Wood Industries |
C10: Technology | Solonerus | Collective |
Overseers & Specialists | ||
---|---|---|
Position | Appointed | Faction |
C2: Intel Deputy | Intel Node | Collective |
C2: Agent Handling | Blue | NOVUS ΛURORΛ |
C2: Counter-intelligence | Zaff | Collective |
C2: Counter-piracy | LemonGrab | Collective |
C2: Conter-piracy Deputy | PandaPants200 | The Wake |
C3: Salvage | mrfotnz | 930 Incorporated |
C3: Mining | Araubas | Quasar Systems |
C3: Counter-piracy | Val | The Galactic Federation |
C4: Respawn | NIVLΛNΞT | NOVUS ΛURORΛ |
C4: Supplies | Mithrandalf | 930 Incorporated |
C4: Construction | VentusTraveler | Collective |
C4: Resources | Darkdraco | Imperium of Man |
C5: Construction Planner | Combustible | Quasar Systems |
C5: Mining Planner | Shiva | Collective |
C7: Doctrine | Salty | NOVUS ΛURORΛ |
C7: Field Training | N/A | N/A |
C8: Loans | Lukas04 | Collective |
C9: Policy | Hentaper | The Galactic Federation |
C9: Relations Coordinator | IHave | Collective |
C9: Internal Relations | N/A | N/A |
C9: External Relations | Marshmellow19901 | Red Wood Industries |
C9: Recruitment Advisor | powerhouse | Collective |
C10: Design | Dageran | Quasar Systems |
C10: Documentation | Stimpy-66 | Collective |
- Most of the Directorate roles are to be given outside of Collective. The two roles marked '🔒' will always fall to a highly trusted Collective member for security and consistency purposes.
Council
A place for faction representatives to discuss, provide suggestions and vote on proposals so they're more likely to be considered for implementation. This is not a decision-making body, but a platform for feedback. Just like experience and skills lead in Directorate, best arguments lead in Council, not the size of your faction.
Upper Council | |
---|---|
Appointed | Faction |
Battle_wrath | Collective |
Cashmere Captain | NOVUS ΛURORΛ |
Firepyro | Machine |
Combustible | Quasar Systems |
Kitten | Imperium of Man |
Leon the Lion | Red Wood Industries |
Revan | The Galactic Federation |
PandaPants200 | The Wake |
DirtyScoundrel | TEST Outfit |
Erwin | United Mole Enterprise |
Some1Gee | Artemis Cargo Corporation |
Nelerath | Angels of the Warp |
Lower Council | |
---|---|
Appointed | Faction |
GluxDesigns | Sector 7 |
Mutleyx | Vintage Incorporated |
mrfotnz | 930 Incorporated |
Joining Substrate
The steps to joining Substrate as a faction/company in Starbase:
- Have a discord server representing your Starbase group of at least 30 members.
- Founder or top diplomat visits Substrate discord, applying for alliance membership using a diplomatic ticket.
- Follow the dynamically created channel. Wait and see if you get approved.