Difference between revisions of "Substrate"
m (Changed the logo) |
m (TW 15 -> 20 members) |
||
| (39 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
! colspan="2" style="background-color: #FFFFFF; font-size: 120%; text-align: center;" align="center" | <span style="color: #000000;">'''Substrate'''</span> | ! colspan="2" style="background-color: #FFFFFF; font-size: 120%; text-align: center;" align="center" | <span style="color: #000000;">'''Substrate'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; font-size: 90%;" |[[File: | | style="text-align: center; font-size: 90%;" |[[File:Substrate Logo V2.png|250x250px|Substrate Logo]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
! colspan="2" style="background-color: #FFFFFF; font-size: 120%; text-align: center;" align="center" | <span style="color: #000000;" text-align="center">Principles</span> | ! colspan="2" style="background-color: #FFFFFF; font-size: 120%; text-align: center;" align="center" | <span style="color: #000000;" text-align="center">Principles</span> | ||
|- style="vertical-align: top;" | |- style="vertical-align: top;" | ||
|'''Type'''|| | |'''Type'''|| wip | ||
|- style="vertical-align: top;" | |- style="vertical-align: top;" | ||
|'''Taxes'''|| | |'''Taxes'''|| wip | ||
|- style="vertical-align: top;" | |- style="vertical-align: top;" | ||
|'''Joining'''||Approved by Cores | |'''Joining'''||Approved by Cores | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| style="background: none; width: 25em; margin: 0 auto;" | {| style="background: none; width: 25em; margin: 0 auto;" | ||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
|'''Date of founding:'''||November 7, 2020 | |'''Date of founding:'''||November 7, 2020 | ||
|- style="vertical-align: top;" | |- style="vertical-align: top;" | ||
|'''[https://docs.google.com/document/d/1ZFmBKUWewuyNdfXKAoTn4reoD4CiDeygsdYqW5BeUa0/view Member count]'''||'''1220''' | |||
|- style="vertical-align: top;" | |- style="vertical-align: top;" | ||
|'''Discord link'''||'''https://discord.gg/rncssqBrf2''' | |'''Discord link'''||'''https://discord.gg/rncssqBrf2''' | ||
| Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
== Official Documents == | == Official Documents == | ||
Substrate announced its existence publicly on November 7th 2020: | Substrate announced its existence publicly on November 7th 2020. Alongside came three documents: Constitution, member list, FAQ: | ||
<big>'''[https://docs.google.com/document/d/1S-B2bwgihGuPid9vpQ9M8Vbr9PppC6XAZT7hpPBQgwA/ 📜 Constitution of Substrate]''' Constitution upon founding | <big>'''[https://docs.google.com/document/d/1S-B2bwgihGuPid9vpQ9M8Vbr9PppC6XAZT7hpPBQgwA/ 📜 Constitution of Substrate]''' Constitution upon founding | ||
</big> | |||
<big>'''[https://docs.google.com/document/d/1ZFmBKUWewuyNdfXKAoTn4reoD4CiDeygsdYqW5BeUa0/ 📜 Substrate Factions]''' Detailed list of current alliance members | |||
</big> | |||
<big>'''[https://docs.google.com/document/d/1f9W-9djjhm-pGxS017FEpDGVfNh17m25Ga_nZDouq8s/edit 📜 FAQ]''' "Frequently Asked Questions" | |||
</big> | </big> | ||
| Line 54: | Line 60: | ||
* WIP | * WIP | ||
== | == Member Factions == | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! colspan="4" | Substrate Members (17) | |||
|- | |||
{| class=" | !Faction | ||
!~Size | |||
!Main contribution | |||
!Join date | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Collective]] | |||
|450 | |||
|Tech, infrastructure, military, logistics | |||
|2020/11/02 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Argentavian Federation]] | |||
|120 | |||
|Tech, logistics | |||
|2020/11/03 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|* [[930 Incorporated]] | |||
| | | | ||
|Salvage | |||
|2020/11/03 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|* [https://discord.com/invite/G3RZcy2 Havok Combat Systems] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |2020/11/03 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|* [[LingCORP]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|2020/11/03 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|* [https://discord.gg/GAGDpvA Mundi Natus] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|2020/11/03 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|* [https://discord.gg/tABBVq2 Steel Space Division] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|2020/11/03 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|* [https://discord.gg/KfKbH5U2fG Hel Astronautics GmbH] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|2020/11/03 | |2020/11/03 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 327: | Line 129: | ||
|Military | |Military | ||
|2020/11/06 | |2020/11/06 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Red Wood Industries]] | |||
|160 | |||
|Military | |||
|2020/11/08 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The Galactic Federation]] | |[[The Galactic Federation]] | ||
| Line 347: | Line 154: | ||
|Tech | |Tech | ||
|2020/12/12 | |2020/12/12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 391: | Line 163: | ||
=== Directorate === | === Directorate === | ||
The alliance has a Directorate responsible for command and decision-making. The Directorate is meritocratically appointed to lead specific fields of expertise. As a failsafe mechanism, the upper leadership of [[Collective]] (The Cores) has the final say in all matter deemed necessary. The Directorate listens to the Council for ideas and implements the best ones | The alliance has a Directorate responsible for command and decision-making. The Directorate is meritocratically appointed to lead specific fields of expertise. As a failsafe mechanism, the upper leadership of [[Collective]] (The Cores) has the final say in all matter deemed necessary. The Directorate listens to the Council for ideas and implements the best ones. The specific responsibilities of each role is elaborated in the constitution. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
| Line 401: | Line 173: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Chief of Staff | |Chief of Staff | ||
| | |Leon the Lion | ||
|[[ | |[[Red Wood Industries]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|C1: Personnel | |C1: Personnel | ||
|Lingon_ | |Lingon_ | ||
|[[ | |[[LingCORP]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|C2: Intelligence | |C2: Intelligence | ||
| | |Cashmere Captain | ||
|[[ | |[[Argentavian Federation]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|C3: Operations | |C3: Operations | ||
| | |RedKite | ||
|[[ | |[[Argentavian Federation]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|C4: Logistics | |C4: Logistics | ||
| | |? | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|C5: Planning | |C5: Planning | ||
| | |Spacekeek | ||
| | |[[Red Wood Industries]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|C6: Comms & IT🔒 | |C6: Comms & IT🔒 | ||
| Line 429: | Line 201: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|C7: Training | |C7: Training | ||
| | |? | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|C8: Finance🔒 | |C8: Finance🔒 | ||
| Line 437: | Line 209: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|C9: Political Liaison | |C9: Political Liaison | ||
| | |FFT2003 | ||
| | |[[Red Wood Industries]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|C10: Technology | |C10: Technology | ||
| Line 452: | Line 224: | ||
!Appointed | !Appointed | ||
!Faction | !Faction | ||
|- | |- | ||
|C2: Intel Deputy | |C2: Intel Deputy | ||
| | |Intel Node | ||
| | |[[Collective]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|C2: | |C2: Agent Handling | ||
|Blue | |Blue | ||
|[[ | |[[Argentavian Federation]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|C2: Counter-intelligence | |C2: Counter-intelligence | ||
|Zaff | |Zaff | ||
|[[Collective]] | |[[Collective]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 490: | Line 242: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|C3: Mining | |C3: Mining | ||
| | |Shiva | ||
|[[Collective]] | |[[Collective]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|C10: Design | |C10: Design | ||
|Dageran | |Dageran | ||
|[[Quasar Systems]] | |[[Quasar Systems]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 590: | Line 254: | ||
=== Council === | === Council === | ||
A place for faction representatives to discuss, provide suggestions and vote on proposals so they're more likely to be considered for implementation. This is not a decision-making body, but a platform for feedback. Just like experience and skills | A place for faction representatives to discuss, provide suggestions and vote on proposals so they're more likely to be considered for implementation. This is not a decision-making body, but a platform for feedback. Just like experience and skills leads in Directorate, best arguments lead in Council, not the size of your faction. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! colspan="2" | | ! colspan="2" | Council | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Appointed | !Appointed | ||
| Line 601: | Line 265: | ||
|[[Collective]] | |[[Collective]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Cashmere Captain | ||
|[[ | |[[Argentavian Federation]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Firepyro | |Firepyro | ||
| Line 612: | Line 276: | ||
|Kitten | |Kitten | ||
|[[Imperium of Man]] | |[[Imperium of Man]] | ||
|- | |||
|Leon the Lion | |||
|[[Red Wood Industries]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Revan | |Revan | ||
| Line 625: | Line 292: | ||
|[[United Mole Enterprise]] | |[[United Mole Enterprise]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:14, 25 December 2020
| Substrate | ||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||||||||||||
Substrate is a player alliance.
Goals
- Surviving against other mega groups.
- Create prosperity and growth.
- Maintaining free travel and order in alliance space.
- Uniting members with a sense of community.
- Coordinating mega projects.
- Maintaining maximum autonomy of its members.
Official Documents
Substrate announced its existence publicly on November 7th 2020. Alongside came three documents: Constitution, member list, FAQ:
📜 Constitution of Substrate Constitution upon founding
📜 Substrate Factions Detailed list of current alliance members
📜 FAQ "Frequently Asked Questions"
Ideology
To act as a platform for the factions within it to grow and prosper. It's ideals, as defined in the Constitution, are:
- Courtesy. Be respectful, civil, and professional.
- Coexistence. The substrate should coexist with netural parties - it is not a alliance of warmongers.
- WIP
Member Factions
| Substrate Members (17) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Faction | ~Size | Main contribution | Join date |
| Collective | 450 | Tech, infrastructure, military, logistics | 2020/11/02 |
| Argentavian Federation | 120 | Tech, logistics | 2020/11/03 |
| * 930 Incorporated | Salvage | 2020/11/03 | |
| * Havok Combat Systems | 2020/11/03 | ||
| * LingCORP | 2020/11/03 | ||
| * Mundi Natus | 2020/11/03 | ||
| * Steel Space Division | 2020/11/03 | ||
| * Hel Astronautics GmbH | 2020/11/03 | ||
| Machine | 95 | Industry, logistics | 2020/11/03 |
| Quasar Systems | 35 | Ship design, logistics, tech | 2020/11/04 |
| * Sector 7 | 2020/11/04 | ||
| Imperium of Man | 50 | Military | 2020/11/06 |
| Red Wood Industries | 160 | Military | 2020/11/08 |
| The Galactic Federation | 50 | Military, industry | 2020/11/16 |
| The Wake | 20 | Salvage | 2020/11/20 |
| TEST Outfit | 200 | Military, tech | 2020/12/12 |
| United Mole Enterprise | 40 | Tech | 2020/12/12 |
- Factions marked with * are subsidiaries.
The ideology of Substrate is primarily upheld at the alliance level and don't have to strictly apply to member factions outside of Substrate channels and space.
Leadership Structure
Directorate
The alliance has a Directorate responsible for command and decision-making. The Directorate is meritocratically appointed to lead specific fields of expertise. As a failsafe mechanism, the upper leadership of Collective (The Cores) has the final say in all matter deemed necessary. The Directorate listens to the Council for ideas and implements the best ones. The specific responsibilities of each role is elaborated in the constitution.
| Officers | ||
|---|---|---|
| Position | Appointed | Faction |
| Chief of Staff | Leon the Lion | Red Wood Industries |
| C1: Personnel | Lingon_ | LingCORP |
| C2: Intelligence | Cashmere Captain | Argentavian Federation |
| C3: Operations | RedKite | Argentavian Federation |
| C4: Logistics | ? | |
| C5: Planning | Spacekeek | Red Wood Industries |
| C6: Comms & IT🔒 | Volcano | Collective |
| C7: Training | ? | |
| C8: Finance🔒 | Battle_wrath | Collective |
| C9: Political Liaison | FFT2003 | Red Wood Industries |
| C10: Technology | Solonerus | Collective |
| Overseers & Specialists | ||
|---|---|---|
| Position | Appointed | Faction |
| C2: Intel Deputy | Intel Node | Collective |
| C2: Agent Handling | Blue | Argentavian Federation |
| C2: Counter-intelligence | Zaff | Collective |
| C3: Salvage | mrfotnz | 930 Incorporated |
| C3: Mining | Shiva | Collective |
| C10: Design | Dageran | Quasar Systems |
- Most of the Directorate roles are to be given outside of Collective. The two roles marked '🔒' will always fall to a highly trusted Collective member for security and consistency purposes.
Council
A place for faction representatives to discuss, provide suggestions and vote on proposals so they're more likely to be considered for implementation. This is not a decision-making body, but a platform for feedback. Just like experience and skills leads in Directorate, best arguments lead in Council, not the size of your faction.
| Council | |
|---|---|
| Appointed | Faction |
| Battle_wrath | Collective |
| Cashmere Captain | Argentavian Federation |
| Firepyro | Machine |
| Combustible | Quasar Systems |
| Kitten | Imperium of Man |
| Leon the Lion | Red Wood Industries |
| Revan | The Galactic Federation |
| PandaPants200 | The Wake |
| DirtyScoundrel | TEST Outfit |
| Erwin | United Mole Enterprise |
Joining Substrate
The steps to joining Substrate as a faction/company in Starbase:
- Have a discord server representing your Starbase group of at least 30 members.
- Founder or top diplomat visits Substrate discord, applying for alliance membership using a diplomatic ticket.
- Follow the dynamically created channel. Wait and see if you get approved.