Difference between revisions of "Rail cannon"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|Ship class=Mounted weapon, slug | |Ship class=Mounted weapon, slug | ||
|Ship name=Rail cannon | |Ship name=Rail cannon | ||
}} | |||
|- | |||
| General use: | |||
|Obliterating heavy armor | |||
|- | |||
{{Infobox ship characteristics | {{Infobox ship characteristics | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 34: | Line 39: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Power draw: | | Power draw: | ||
| 20,000 per shot | | 20,000 per shot | ||
|- | |||
| Capacitor Upkeep: | |||
| 1,500 per second | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Projectile mass: | | Projectile mass: | ||
Revision as of 08:42, 11 March 2021
Summary
- Rate of fire: Single shot, slow
- Spread: None
- Projectile speed: Fast
- Note! Requires a charge-up!
Requires 1 Rail Cannon Mag and 4 Utility Ammo Mags installed into Rail Cannon Ammo Structure.
Ship usage
Rail cannons can be found on following ships either by default, or as a variant:
Device fields
To learn more about the usage of fields, consult these wiki pages:
Rail Cannon Barrel
| YOLOL field | description | range |
|---|---|---|
| MountedWeaponFire | "Trigger pull". Often renamed to shoot or fire | 0 - 1 |
| StoredActiveRailgunAmmo | Amount of ammo ready to be fired in the weapon's barrel | 0 - 1 |
| MaxActiveRailgunAmmo | Maximum amount of ammo that fits in the barrel | 1 |
| RailgunChargeLimit | Maximum speed the Railgun will charge up | 0 - 100 |
| RailgunChargeSpeed | Current charge rate of Railgun | 0 - 100 |
| RailgunCharge | Current Charge of the railgun | 0 - 100 |
| MaxRailgunCharge | Maximum charge of the railgun | 100 |
Rail Cannon Body
| YOLOL field | description | range |
|---|---|---|
| StoredHeat | How much heat is currently in the system | 0 - 1000 |
| MaxHeat | Maximum amount of heat that can be in the system | 1000 |
Rail Cannon Ammo Structure
| YOLOL field | description | range |
|---|---|---|
| AvailableRailgunAmmo | How much inactive ammo is left | 0 - 100 |
| MaxAvailableRailgunAmmo | Maximum amount of inactive ammo that can be stored | 100 |
Rail Cannon Mag
| YOLOL field | description | range |
|---|---|---|
| StoredRailgunAmmo | How much inactive ammo is left | 0 - 100 |
| MaxRailgunAmmo | Maximum amount of inactive ammo that can be stored | 100 |
Utility Ammo Mag
| YOLOL field | description | range |
|---|---|---|
| StoredLocalPower | How much power is stored in the utility ammo | 0 - 4000 |
| MaxLocalPower | Maximum amount of power ammo that can be stored | 4000 |