Difference between revisions of "Rail cannon"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(added device fields, tidied) |
(Updated weapon stats) |
||
| Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
}} | }} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Rate of Fire: | ||
| | | 11.25 rpm (0.188 rps) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Muzzle velocity: | | Muzzle velocity: | ||
| | | 1000 m/s | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Heat generated: | ||
| | | 800 per shot | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Heat dissipation rate: | ||
| | | 150 per second | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bullet mass: | | Power draw: | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| - max charge | |||
| 2770 per second | |||
|- | |||
| - maintaining charge | |||
| 504 per second | |||
|- | |||
| Bullet mass: | |||
| 31 | | 31 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Lifetime: | |||
| 6 seconds | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 61: | Line 72: | ||
== Device fields == | == Device fields == | ||
To learn more about the usage of fields, consult these wiki pages: | |||
* [[Universal tool|Universal Tool]] | |||
* [[Data networks|Data networks]] | |||
* [[YOLOL|YOLOL]] | |||
'''Rail Cannon Barrel''' | '''Rail Cannon Barrel''' | ||
Revision as of 22:15, 27 August 2020
Summary
- Rate of fire: Single shot, slow
- Spread: None
- Projectile speed: Fast
- Note! Requires a charge-up!
Requires 1 Rail Cannon Mag and 4 Utility Ammo Mags installed into Rail Cannon Ammo Structure.
Ship usage
Rail cannons can be found on following ships either by default, or as a variant:
Device fields
To learn more about the usage of fields, consult these wiki pages:
Rail Cannon Barrel
| YOLOL field | description | range |
|---|---|---|
| MountedWeaponFire | "Trigger pull". Often renamed to shoot or fire | 0 - 1 |
| StoredActiveRailgunAmmo | Amount of ammo ready to be fired in the weapon's barrel | 0 - 1 |
| MaxActiveRailgunAmmo | Maximum amount of ammo that fits in the barrel | 1 |
| RailgunChargeLimit | Maximum speed the Railgun will charge up | 0 - 100 |
| RailgunChargeSpeed | Current charge rate of Railgun | 0 - 100 |
| RailgunCharge | Current Charge of the railgun | 0 - 100 |
| MaxRailgunCharge | Maximum charge of the railgun | 100 |
Rail Cannon Body
| YOLOL field | description | range |
|---|---|---|
| StoredHeat | How much heat is currently in the system | 0 - 1000 |
| MaxHeat | Maximum amount of heat that can be in the system | 1000 |
Rail Cannon Ammo Structure
| YOLOL field | description | range |
|---|---|---|
| AvailableRailgunAmmo | How much inactive ammo is left | 0 - 100 |
| MaxAvailableRailgunAmmo | Maximum amount of inactive ammo that can be stored | 100 |
Rail Cannon Mag
| YOLOL field | description | range |
|---|---|---|
| StoredRailgunAmmo | How much inactive ammo is left | 0 - 100 |
| MaxRailgunAmmo | Maximum amount of inactive ammo that can be stored | 100 |
Utility Ammo Mag
| YOLOL field | description | range |
|---|---|---|
| StoredLocalPower | How much power is stored in the utility ammo | 0 - 4000 |
| MaxLocalPower | Maximum amount of power ammo that can be stored | 4000 |