Sb forum speech.png DiscordLink.png FacebookLink.png RedditLink.png SteamLink.png TwitterLink.png YoutubeLink.png

Difference between revisions of "Hermes Transport Network"

From Starbase wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(10 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 10: Line 10:
* [[User:Ali_Dee_|Mr. Dee]]
* [[User:Ali_Dee_|Mr. Dee]]
* Treedodger
* Treedodger
* Nestor
----
----
|- style="vertical-align: top;"
|- style="vertical-align: top;"
|'''Directors'''
|'''Directors'''
* HawkDog100 - Director of Security
* HawkDog100 - Commander of External Security
{| style="background: none; width: 32em; margin: 0 auto;"
{| style="background: none; width: 32em; margin: 0 auto;"
|-
|-
Line 35: Line 36:
|-
|-
! colspan="2" style="background-color: #FFFFFF; font-size: 120%; text-align: center;" align="center" | <span style="color: #f5ca29;">Faction Relations</span>
! colspan="2" style="background-color: #FFFFFF; font-size: 120%; text-align: center;" align="center" | <span style="color: #f5ca29;">Faction Relations</span>
|- style="vertical-align: top;"
|'''Parent Company'''
[[DynaStar]]
----
|- style="vertical-align: top;"
|- style="vertical-align: top;"
|'''Non-Aggression Pacts'''
|'''Non-Aggression Pacts'''
Line 41: Line 46:
* ''[[The Union of the First Stars]]''<br>
* ''[[The Union of the First Stars]]''<br>
* ''[[SkyJak Industries]]''<br>
* ''[[SkyJak Industries]]''<br>
* ''[[Artemis Cargo Corporation]]''<br>
* [[Artemis Cargo Corporation]]
* ''[[WhaleMort]]''
* [[WhaleMort]]
----
----
|- style="vertical-align: top;"
|'''Allies'''
[[Empire]]
|}
|}
|}
|}
= Overview =
== Overview ==


=== Who Are We? ===
=== Who Are We? ===
Hermes Transport Network is an independent '''transport''' & '''trade''' company that sits upon our gigantic flagship known as '''Hermes' Chariot'''. With no station and no base, we are always on the move; Hermes has a strong passion towards exploration and we aim to travel to many unexplored regions around Eos and of course, beyond...
Hermes Transport Network is a Transport & Trade company that sits upon our gigantic flagship known as ''The North Star''. With no station and no base, we are always on the move; Hermes has a strong passion towards exploration and we aim to travel to many unexplored regions around Eos and of course, beyond...
 
In terms of services, we mainly transport cargo between other factions, alliances and along trade networks / supply chains as well as offering public player transport for anyone who wishes to travel with us. So if your faction is some what isolated from the economy and trade, we can help you ship your goods or purchase supplies that may be out of your reach.
 
'''We are also a subsidiary of the industrial corporation [[DynaStar]]!'''
 
=== What We Offer ===
==== For our members ====
* Accommodation
** Living quarters
** Recreation
* Adventure & Exploration
** Moons
** Asteroid belts
** And beyond!
* Work
** Ship Maintenance
*** Expansion
*** Repairs
*** Fueling
** Protection & Security
*** Destruction of external threats
*** Control of internal security
** Flight & Navigation
*** Piloting
*** Navigating
*** Communication
** Logistics
*** Stowage of goods
*** Purchasing of goods
*** Selling of goods


In terms of services, we mainly transport cargo between other factions and along trade networks / supply chains. We also offer public player transport for everyone. Whatever you need moving, we can ship it!
==== For our customers ====
* Player transport
* Transport of your supplies
* Marketing / Selling of your goods


=== Projects ===
== Structure ==
==== The Olympus Project ====
''WIP''


== General Structure ==
=== The Board ===
=== Crew Ranks ===
The Board is where most of the company's management takes place. It consists of the company founders (CEOs) as well as the head directors of each department.
All members of HTN also make up the crew onboard our ship. The crew are responsible for general tasks and duties of the company, such as ship construction, ship repairs, stowage of cargo and the protection of cargo. The crew also maintain the ship's internal security and man the guns if ever we are attacked.
==== Executive Directors ====
It is clear that Hermes' Chariot is the centre of our company, therefore your crew rank is also your overarching title and position within Hermes.
* Chief Executive Officer (CEO)
[[File:Crew Ranks.png|650x650px|thumb|none|Ship Crew]]
* Director of Internal Security
* Commander of External Security
* Chief Logistics Officer
* Flight Deck Admiral
* Head Engineer


== External Departments ==
=== Security ===
We also have extra jobs that are not directly carried out onboard the main ship. These are handled by our External Departments.
Our home is heavily fortified by our internal and external security forces, who will stop at nothing to protect our members and precious cargo.
=== External Security ===
==== Internal Security Ranks ====
External Security specialises in piloting smaller fighter ships to protect us from external threats such as pirates. They also have priority over onboard weaponry, to ensure that our most skilled gunners are operating them in those crucial moments. The rank structure is similar to that of a military, though it is heavily simplified as we tend to try and stay out of conflict wherever possible.
* Constable
[[File:External Security Ranks.png|400x200px|thumb|none|External Security]]
* Sergeant
* Sergeant 1st Class
* Inspector
* Chief Inspector
==== External Security Ranks ====
* Gunner
* Gunner 1st Class
* Bombardier
* Bombardier 1st Class
* Guns Master


=== Research & Development ===
* Patrol Scout
R&D focuses on improving our technology in all other departments to make it more efficient, cheaper and hopefully better than our competition. This includes designing ships, such as fighters and mining frigates, constructing efficient factories, improving YOLOL code and scripting new and unique YOLOL technology.
* Patrol Sergeant
[[File:R&D Ranks.png|250x250px|thumb|none|Research & Development]]
* Patrol Captain


=== Company Resources ===
=== Logistics ===
Company Resources is mostly made up of miners who venture out into the unknown hoping to return back to the ship with raw materials where they then work with R&D to create intricate refining factories that process their goods into usable material.
Buying and selling of goods is handled by our logistics department, ensuring our clients cargo is safe and secure.
[[File:Resources Ranks.png|250x250px|thumb|none|Company Resources]]
==== Logistics Ranks ====
* Deckhand
* Boatswain
* Supplies Sheriff
* Logistics Officer


= Contact =
=== Flight & Navigation ===
=== Joining Applications ===
At the helm is our flight crew, navigating through the emptiness of space and the perilous asteroid belt.
If you would like to join Hermes Transport Network, please head over to our Discord server (https://discord.gg/DsKVPHC) where you will find all the required information to join.
==== Crew Ranks ====
* Comms Officer
* Assistant Navigator
* Navigator
* Co-Pilot
* Pilot


=== Transportation Requests ===
=== Engineering ===
If you would like to request any form of transportation, the best way of contacting us would again be through joining our Discord server here: https://discord.gg/DsKVPHC
The North Star is ever expanding and a quick fix if anything goes wrong, due to our amazing engineering sector.
==== Engineer Ranks ====
* Novice
* Apprentice
* Intermediate
* Specialist


'''PLEASE NOTE: Until Starbase's official release, our company will not be fully operational as we have no members in-game as of right now. This means we are not accepting any sort of transport requests (obviously).'''
== Player Transport ==
=== Diplomacy ===
The North Star can be chartered to go somewhere as long as all operating costs and payment of staff is provided by the charterer.
Also on our discord (https://discord.gg/DsKVPHC), you will find a channel where you can open a diplomacy ticket if you are a faction owner looking to contact upper management.


[[Category:Factions]]
[[Category:Factions]]

Revision as of 12:26, 4 October 2020

Hermes Transport Network
Hermes Transport Network Logo v1.png
The Board
Chief Directors
Directors
  • HawkDog100 - Commander of External Security
Faction Information
Type: Transport & Trade
Focuses: Transport, Trade, Security, Construction, Exploration
Founded: 4th of Feb 2020
Members 10
Colours: Antique Bronze, Pale Oyster, Black
Slogan "You give it, We ship it!"
Discord https://discord.gg/DsKVPHC
Faction Relations
Parent Company

DynaStar


Non-Aggression Pacts
Allies

Empire

Overview

Who Are We?

Hermes Transport Network is a Transport & Trade company that sits upon our gigantic flagship known as The North Star. With no station and no base, we are always on the move; Hermes has a strong passion towards exploration and we aim to travel to many unexplored regions around Eos and of course, beyond...

In terms of services, we mainly transport cargo between other factions, alliances and along trade networks / supply chains as well as offering public player transport for anyone who wishes to travel with us. So if your faction is some what isolated from the economy and trade, we can help you ship your goods or purchase supplies that may be out of your reach.

We are also a subsidiary of the industrial corporation DynaStar!

What We Offer

For our members

  • Accommodation
    • Living quarters
    • Recreation
  • Adventure & Exploration
    • Moons
    • Asteroid belts
    • And beyond!
  • Work
    • Ship Maintenance
      • Expansion
      • Repairs
      • Fueling
    • Protection & Security
      • Destruction of external threats
      • Control of internal security
    • Flight & Navigation
      • Piloting
      • Navigating
      • Communication
    • Logistics
      • Stowage of goods
      • Purchasing of goods
      • Selling of goods

For our customers

  • Player transport
  • Transport of your supplies
  • Marketing / Selling of your goods

Structure

The Board

The Board is where most of the company's management takes place. It consists of the company founders (CEOs) as well as the head directors of each department.

Executive Directors

  • Chief Executive Officer (CEO)
  • Director of Internal Security
  • Commander of External Security
  • Chief Logistics Officer
  • Flight Deck Admiral
  • Head Engineer

Security

Our home is heavily fortified by our internal and external security forces, who will stop at nothing to protect our members and precious cargo.

Internal Security Ranks

  • Constable
  • Sergeant
  • Sergeant 1st Class
  • Inspector
  • Chief Inspector

External Security Ranks

  • Gunner
  • Gunner 1st Class
  • Bombardier
  • Bombardier 1st Class
  • Guns Master
  • Patrol Scout
  • Patrol Sergeant
  • Patrol Captain

Logistics

Buying and selling of goods is handled by our logistics department, ensuring our clients cargo is safe and secure.

Logistics Ranks

  • Deckhand
  • Boatswain
  • Supplies Sheriff
  • Logistics Officer

Flight & Navigation

At the helm is our flight crew, navigating through the emptiness of space and the perilous asteroid belt.

Crew Ranks

  • Comms Officer
  • Assistant Navigator
  • Navigator
  • Co-Pilot
  • Pilot

Engineering

The North Star is ever expanding and a quick fix if anything goes wrong, due to our amazing engineering sector.

Engineer Ranks

  • Novice
  • Apprentice
  • Intermediate
  • Specialist

Player Transport

The North Star can be chartered to go somewhere as long as all operating costs and payment of staff is provided by the charterer.

Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.