Sb forum speech.png DiscordLink.png FacebookLink.png RedditLink.png SteamLink.png TwitterLink.png YoutubeLink.png

Difference between revisions of "Vintage Incorporated"

From Starbase wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
m (Updated Vintage member count and stations description)
(21 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
Vintage:
Vintage:
<Adjective>  
<Adjective> ''"Of high quality and lasting value, or showing the best and most typical characteristics of a particular type of thing, especially from the past"''
''"Of high quality and lasting value, or showing the best and most typical characteristics of a particular type of thing, especially from the past"''


{| class="infobox" style="float: right; clear: right; margin: 0 0 1em 1em; width: 22em;"
{| class="infobox" style="float: right; clear: right; margin: 0 0 1em 1em; width: 22em;"
Line 9: Line 9:
'''</span>
'''</span>
|-
|-
| style="text-align: center; font-size: 90%;" |[[File:vintage_icon_512.png|up|200px]]
| style="text-align: center; font-size: 90%;" |[[File:Logo vintage.png|up|200px]]
|-
|-
|
|
Line 19: Line 19:
! colspan="2" style="background-color: #FFFFFF; font-size: 120%; text-align: center;" align="center" | <span style="color: #000000;"> Faction Information</span>
! colspan="2" style="background-color: #FFFFFF; font-size: 120%; text-align: center;" align="center" | <span style="color: #000000;"> Faction Information</span>
|- style="vertical-align: top;"
|- style="vertical-align: top;"
|'''Main Focus:''' || Construction, ship design and trade
|'''Official Colors:''' Gold, black
|- style="vertical-align: top;"
|- style="vertical-align: top;"
|'''Date of founding:'''||''Nov 8th 2020''<br>
|'''Official Motto/Slogan'''||''None''
|- style="vertical-align: top;"
|- style="vertical-align: top;"
|'''Members'''||''~50'' <ref>August 25th 2021</ref>
|'''Date of founding:'''||<br>
|- style="vertical-align: top;"
|'''Members'''||15 <ref>Jan 26th 2021</ref>
|-
|-
|'''Discord'''
|'''Discord Link'''
|https://discord.gg/Y5rb44YHxd<ref>https://discord.gg/Y5rb44YHxd</ref>
|https://discord.gg/Y5rb44YHxd
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 33: Line 35:
! colspan="2" style="background-color: #FFFFFF; font-size: 120%; text-align: center;" align="center" | <span style="color: #000000;"> Foreign Affairs</span>
! colspan="2" style="background-color: #FFFFFF; font-size: 120%; text-align: center;" align="center" | <span style="color: #000000;"> Foreign Affairs</span>
|- style="vertical-align: top;"
|- style="vertical-align: top;"
|'''[[Player alliances|Alliances]]'''||[[Substrate]]
|'''[[Player alliances|Alliances]]'''||N/A
|- style="vertical-align: top;"
|'''Allies'''||[[EPIC_corp]], [[K-Bots]]
|- style="vertical-align: top;"
|- style="vertical-align: top;"
|'''Enemies'''||N/A
|'''Enemies'''||N/A
Line 41: Line 41:
|}
|}


==Vintage==
==Vintage:==


Vintage is a company aimed towards the more mature gamer.  While the young endos scream around the star system, shooting anything that moves, we take a more relaxed and considered approach.  Vintage aims to specialise in resource gathering (mining), infrastructure (station creation), manufacturing (factories) and star ship design.  Vintage is destined to become a wealthy member of the galactic economy and as such we can expect to attract unwanted interest from 3rd parties.  We therefore require a combat facing branch of the company for defence and joint military efforts with our allies.
Vintage is a company aimed towards the more mature gamer.  While the young endos scream around the star system, shooting anything that moves, we take a more relaxed and considered approach.  Vintage aims to specialise in resource gathering (mining), infrastructure (station creation), manufacturing (factories) and star ship design.  Building a strong foundation within a safe environment, and later extending beyond, Vintage is destined to become a wealthy member of the galactic economy.  As such, we can expect to attract unwanted interest from 3rd parties, and therefor will need to either form a combat facing branch of the company or rely on our more powerful allies to intervene.


==Requirements==
==Requirements:==
While aimed at older players, there is no lower age limit.  Anyone can join, but those manufactured after 2000 or the especially young of heart and mind might be better suited elsewhere.
While aimed at older players, there is no lower age limit.  Anyone can join, but those manufactured after 2000 or the especially young of heart and mind might be better suited elsewhere.


==Expectation of members==
'''The only pre-requisite is access to the game, so currently this is limited to Alpha players.'''
Vintage is a relaxed company.  There are no expectations on members to do anything beyond be civil towards one another and others.  There is no requirement to help with company projects.  Solo projects are encouraged.  Do your own thing, Vintage is here for you, to offer advice and cheer you on!
 
However, we are a non-aggressive Company by default, so acts of piracy by our members will not be tolerated.  Combat should be limited to self defence, organised events, or pre-approved Company military action.
 
==Ships==
 
A number of Vintage members are keen ship designers, and have already created many popular ships.  They now have a ship shop located at the Origins and other stations to sell their designs:
 
See [[Ship_Shops#Vintage_Ship_Shop| Vintage Ships]] for the full list!
 
==Stations==
The Vintage crew were busy testing station building in Alpha with the construction of "Vantage 3.0" station.  So named because it once had great views from its location above the asteroid ring, before later being enveloped in an eerie fog.  It was the 3rd attempt to build this station, as the previous two ill-fated attempts suffered technical issues.
 
[[File:Vantage 22 03 2021.jpg|center|800px|Vantage 3.0 station under construction]]
 
Vintage used a custom built 3D printing ship to "print" the parts needed for the station, and many members contributed resources to make this project a success.  The station had two completed sections, and work on the third was well underway, when technical issues deleted parts from those previously competed sections! Construction was sadly halted at this time.
 
Now in Early Access, Vintage has many stations!  Some in a cluster at the edge of the safezone (out and down from Origin 16) and other mining outposts further afield.  We look forward to further testing what stations can be made to do as the available technology broadens.


== References ==
==Expectation of members:==
Vintage is a relaxed company.  There are no expectations on members to do anything beyond be civil towards one another.  There is no requirement to help with company projects.  Solo projects are encouraged.  Do your own thing, Vintage is here for you, to offer advice and cheer you on!


[[Category:Factions]]
==More==
https://discord.gg/Y5rb44YHxd

Revision as of 00:46, 27 January 2021

Vintage: <Adjective> "Of high quality and lasting value, or showing the best and most typical characteristics of a particular type of thing, especially from the past"

Vintage

up
Faction Information
Official Colors: Gold, black
Official Motto/Slogan None
Date of founding:
Members 15 [1]
Discord Link https://discord.gg/Y5rb44YHxd
Foreign Affairs
Alliances N/A
Enemies N/A

Vintage:

Vintage is a company aimed towards the more mature gamer. While the young endos scream around the star system, shooting anything that moves, we take a more relaxed and considered approach. Vintage aims to specialise in resource gathering (mining), infrastructure (station creation), manufacturing (factories) and star ship design. Building a strong foundation within a safe environment, and later extending beyond, Vintage is destined to become a wealthy member of the galactic economy. As such, we can expect to attract unwanted interest from 3rd parties, and therefor will need to either form a combat facing branch of the company or rely on our more powerful allies to intervene.

Requirements:

While aimed at older players, there is no lower age limit. Anyone can join, but those manufactured after 2000 or the especially young of heart and mind might be better suited elsewhere.

The only pre-requisite is access to the game, so currently this is limited to Alpha players.

Expectation of members:

Vintage is a relaxed company. There are no expectations on members to do anything beyond be civil towards one another. There is no requirement to help with company projects. Solo projects are encouraged. Do your own thing, Vintage is here for you, to offer advice and cheer you on!

More

https://discord.gg/Y5rb44YHxd

  1. Jan 26th 2021
Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.