Sb forum speech.png DiscordLink.png FacebookLink.png RedditLink.png SteamLink.png TwitterLink.png YoutubeLink.png

Difference between revisions of "Emotes"

From Starbase wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
m (Text replacement - ":fr" to "/fr")
m (Updated list, bow_a and bow_b replaced by bow1 and bow2)
(4 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Otherlang2  
{{Otherlang2  
|fr=Emotes/fr
|fr=Emotes:fr
|de=Emotes:de
|de=Emotes:de
|ru=Эмоции
|ru=Эмоции
|zh-cn=表情动作
|zh-cn=表情动作
|ua=Емоції
}}
}}
Effective communication is universally one of the hardest skills to master. Expressing oneself properly takes practice and even with practice, it is easy for [[Endoskeleton|others]] to misinterpret meanings. <br>
Effective communication is universally one of the hardest skills to master. Expressing oneself properly takes practice and even with practice, it is easy for [[Endoskeleton|others]] to misinterpret meanings. <br>
Line 16: Line 15:
! Chat command(s)
! Chat command(s)
! Description
! Description
|-
! Attention
| /tenhut /attention
| "ATTENTION!"
|-
|-


! Bow 1
! Bow 1
| /bow, /bow1
| /bow, /bow1
| A neutral bow.
| A neutral bow
|-
|-


! Bow 2
! Bow 2
| /bow2
| /bow2
| A more formal bow.
| A more formal bow
|-
|-


! Call
! Call
| /call
| /call
| When you need to go AFK.
| When you need to go AFK
|-
|-


! Champ
! Champ
| /champ
| /champ
| Finally built that big ship and everything works.
| Finally built that big ship and everything works
|-
|-


Line 76: Line 70:
| /dance4
| /dance4
| Hardbass, yes!
| Hardbass, yes!
|-
! Dance 5
| /dance4
| Groovy!
|-
! Dunno
| /dunno
| "Dunno bruh, the red one?"
|-
! Excited
| /excited
| "Omg omg omg!!!"
|-
|-


! Facepalm
! Facepalm
| /facepalm
| /facepalm
| "Oh no he didn't just..!"
| Oh no he didn't just..!
|-
|-


! Flex
! Flex
| /flex
| /flex
| Show off your metallic body.
| Show off your metallic body
|-
 
! Giggle
| /giggle
| "Teehee..!"
|-
|-


! Golfclap
! Golfclap
| /golfclap
| /golfclap
| For low effort achievements.
| For low effort achievements
|-
 
! Haha
| /haha, /lol, /kek
| "Lol no he did not!"
|-
|-


Line 125: Line 94:
! Hands up
! Hands up
| /handsup
| /handsup
| "Don't shoot!"
| Don't shoot!
|-
|-


! Impatient
! Impatient
| /impatient
| /impatient
| When waiting for friends to show up.
| When waiting for friends to show up
|-
|-


Line 151: Line 120:
| /knock
| /knock
| "Open up!"
| "Open up!"
|-
! Lol
| /lol, /kek, /haha, /laugh
| For any funny moments
|-
|-


! No
! Maybe
| /no
| /maybe, /dunno
| When you disagree with someone.
| When you are unsure of something
|-
|-


! Ok
! No
| /ok /yes
| /no, /disagree, /negative
| Yea ok good.
| When you disagree with someone
|-
|-


! Point
! Point
| /point
| /point
| "Over there!"
| Over there!
|-
|-


! Poke
! Poke
| /poke
| /poke
| "What does this button do?"
| What does this button do?  
|-
|-


Line 180: Line 153:
! Puke
! Puke
| /puke
| /puke
| "BYORGH!"
| BYORGH!
|-
|-


! Push-up
! Push-up
| /pushup
| /pushup
| Pump up the jam.
| Pump up the jam
|-
|-


! Rock Paper Scissor
! Rock Paper Scissor
| /rockpaperscissors, /rps
| /rockpaperscissors, /rps
| Randomizes rock, paper or scissor.
| Randomizes rock, paper or scissor
|-
|-


! Salute
! Salute
| /salute
| /salute
| When greeting a higher-up.
| When greeting a higher-up
|-
 
! Scorn
| /scorn
| "Hey, that's illegal!"
|-
|-


! Shrug
! Shrug
| /shrug
| /shrug
| "Now where have I seen this before..?"
| When someone asks if you brought enough fuel for the trip
|-
 
! Shutdown
| /shutdown
| Drone shutdown. Good when AFK.
|-
|-


! Sigh
! Sigh
| /sigh
| /sigh
| * sigh *
| ...
|-
 
! Slap
| /slap
| What did the five fingers say to the face?
|-
|-


! Squat
! Squat
| /squat
| /squat
| Comfier position.
| Comfier position
|-
|-


Line 235: Line 193:
! Surrender
! Surrender
| /surrender
| /surrender
| When you wish to surrender to pirates.
| When you wish to surrender to pirates
|-
|-


! Thanks
! Tenhut
| /thanks, /ty
| /tenhut
| When you want to thank someone.
| ATTENTION!
|-
|-


! Thumbs down
! Thanks
| /thumbsdown
| /thanks, /ty, /grateful
| "Not qud."
| When you want to thank someone
|-
|-


! Thumbs up
! Thumbs up 1
| /thumbsup
| /thumbs, /thumbs1
| "Well done!"
| Well done!
|-
|-


! Thumbs up 2
! Thumbs up 2
| /thumbsup2
| /thumbs2
| Double well done!
| Double well done!
|-
|-
Line 276: Line 234:
| /wave3
| /wave3
| Wave variant 3
| Wave variant 3
|-
! Wave 4
| /wave4
| Wave variant 4
|-
! Wave 5
| /wave5
|Wave variant 5
|-
! Yes
| /yes, /ok, /agree
| When you agree with someone
|-
|-



Revision as of 13:59, 12 August 2020

Deutsch Français Русский 简体中文

Effective communication is universally one of the hardest skills to master. Expressing oneself properly takes practice and even with practice, it is easy for others to misinterpret meanings.
In order to make communication more efficient and to avoid unnecessary ambiguity in communication, a universal set of expressions has been compiled to ease communication between endoskeletons coming from different parts of the universe.

Emote list

Name Chat command(s) Description
Bow 1 /bow, /bow1 A neutral bow
Bow 2 /bow2 A more formal bow
Call /call When you need to go AFK
Champ /champ Finally built that big ship and everything works
Clap /clap If you're happy and you know it...
Cough /cough Remember, sneeze into your elbow!
Crossarms /crossarms When you need to appear tough!
Dance 1 /dance, /dance1 Moves of an Empire Lieutenant, recorded in secret
Dance 2 /dance2 Moves of an Empire Researcher, recorded in secret
Dance 3 /dance3 Moves by an Empire melee Trainer, recorded in secret
Dance 4 /dance4 Hardbass, yes!
Facepalm /facepalm Oh no he didn't just..!
Flex /flex Show off your metallic body
Golfclap /golfclap For low effort achievements
Halt /halt "Hold on there, buddy!"
Hands up /handsup Don't shoot!
Impatient /impatient When waiting for friends to show up
Kick 1 /kick, /kick1 "What's this thing?"
Kick 2 /kick2 "You're going to orbit!"
Kick 3 /kick3 "Outta my face, punk!"
Knock /knock "Open up!"
Lol /lol, /kek, /haha, /laugh For any funny moments
Maybe /maybe, /dunno When you are unsure of something
No /no, /disagree, /negative When you disagree with someone
Point /point Over there!
Poke /poke What does this button do?
Ponder /ponder, /hmm "How do I do this in YOLOL..?"
Puke /puke BYORGH!
Push-up /pushup Pump up the jam
Rock Paper Scissor /rockpaperscissors, /rps Randomizes rock, paper or scissor
Salute /salute When greeting a higher-up
Shrug /shrug When someone asks if you brought enough fuel for the trip
Sigh /sigh ...
Squat /squat Comfier position
Sulk /sulk "..but I don't wanna..!"
Surrender /surrender When you wish to surrender to pirates
Tenhut /tenhut ATTENTION!
Thanks /thanks, /ty, /grateful When you want to thank someone
Thumbs up 1 /thumbs, /thumbs1 Well done!
Thumbs up 2 /thumbs2 Double well done!
Trick 1 /trick1 Look at me!
Wave 1 /wave, /wave1 Wave variant 1
Wave 2 /wave2 Wave variant 2
Wave 3 /wave3 Wave variant 3
Wave 4 /wave4 Wave variant 4
Wave 5 /wave5 Wave variant 5
Yes /yes, /ok, /agree When you agree with someone
Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.